CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N3:354

Mr. David W. Cloer
International Industries Corp.
154 Saint Andrews Drive
Spartanburg, SC 29306

RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China

Dear Mr. Cloer:

In your letter dated June 11, 2020, you requested a tariff classification ruling. There was no sample submitted with this request.

The item is a 100% vinyl glove. You state that it is seamless, disposable, ambidextrous and used primarily in the food industry. The glove features a rolled cuff. We asked for a style number but you did not provide one.

You state that the subheading of this item should be 4015.19, which provides for certain gloves of vulcanized rubber. This subheading does not apply as your glove is made out of plastic.

The applicable subheading for this item will be 3926.20.1020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Other articles of plastics and articles of other materials of headings 3901 to 3914: Articles of apparel and clothing accessories (including gloves, mittens and mitts): Gloves, mittens and mitts: Seamless: Other: Disposable. The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Karen Sikorski at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division